List of Aldermanic Sponsors of the Homes for All Ordinance:

The following Aldermen believe that the Chicago Housing Authority (CHA) has an extremely meaningful role to play in advancing racial and economic equity and opportunity in our divided city.  These Aldermen understand that having a safe and stable home is the cornerstone upon which we all build our lives.  

If you do not know the name of your alderman, visit the City's Alderman Lookup webpage.

(Sponsors listed by ward number after Lead Sponsor)

  1. Alderman Chris Taliaferro (29th)*** Lead Sponsor***

  2. Alderman Daniel LaSpata (1st) (Housing Committee)

  3. Alderman Pat Dowell (3rd) (Housing Committee)

  4. Alderman Sophia King (4th) (Housing Committee)

  5. Alderman Roderick Sawyer (6th)

  6. Alderman Susan Sadlowski Garza (10th)

  7. Alderman David Moore (17th) (Housing Committee)

  8. Alderman Derrick Curtis (18th)

  9. Alderman Jeanette Taylor (20th)

  10. Alderman Howard Brookins (21st)

  11. Alderman Mike Rodriguez (22nd) (Housing Committee)

  12. Alderman Byron Sigcho-Lopez (25th) (Housing Committee)

  13. Alderman Roberto Maldonado (26th) (Housing Committee)

  14. Alderman Felix Cardona (31st)

  15. Alderman Scott Waguespack (32nd) (Housing Committee)

  16. Alderman Rossana Rodriguez-Sanchez (33rd)

  17. Alderman Emma Mitts (34th)

  18. Alderman Carlos Ramirez-Rosa (35th)

  19. Alderman Andre Vasquez (40th)

  20. Alderman Michelle Smith (43rd)

  21. Alderman Matt Martin (47th) (Housing Committee)

  22. Alderman Maria Hadden (49th) (Housing Committee)

Status updated as of 10/1/2019

Aldermanic Sponsors of the

Development for All Ordinance

(Listed by ward number after Lead Sponsor)

 

  1. Alderman Byron Sigcho-Lopez (25th) (Housing Committee) ***LEAD SPONSOR***

  2. Alderman Daniel LaSpata (1st) (Housing Committee)

  3. Alderman Sophia King (4th) (Housing Committee)

  4. Alderman Michelle Harris (8th) (Housing Committee)

  5. Alderman Susan Sadlowski Garza (10th)

  6. Alderman Derrick Curtis (18th)

  7. Alderman Jeanette Taylor (20th)

  8. Alderman Mike Rodriguez (22nd) (Housing Committee)

  9. Alderman Roberto Maldonado (26th) (Housing Committee)

  10. Alderman Chris Taliaferro (29th)

  11. Alderman Felix Cardona (31st)

  12. Alderman Rossana Rodriguez-Sanchez (33rd)

  13. Alderman Carlos Ramirez-Rosa (35th)

  14. Alderman Emma Mitts (37th)

  15. Alderman Andre Vasquez (40th)

  16. Alderman Michelle Smith (43rd)

  17. Alderman Matt Martin (47th) (Housing Committee)

  18. Alderman Maria Hadden (49th) (Housing Committee)

 

Status updated as of 10/1/2019

 

Chicago Housing Initiative

2840 N Milwaukee Ave

Chicago, IL 60618

Phone:  773-787-6875

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • YouTube Social  Icon